Nicholas Phan
Nicholas Phan, tenor

Artists:

Arianne Abela
Hedar Ahmad
Frank Almond
Arlene Alvarado
Susan Amisano
Karel Ancerl
Katerina Andelova
Cole Anderson
Dorota Anderszewski
Igor Ardasev
Renata Ardasevova
Nurhan Arman
Javier Arrebola
Nina Assimakopoulos
Elizabeth Avery
Vera Baborovska
Andrew Bader
Bretislav Bakala
Thomas Bandy
Louise Andree Baril
M. Barta
Vaclav Barth
Linda Bartkova
Lada Bartosova
Landon Baumgard
Norbert Baxa
Veronika Bekarkova
Nadia Belneeva
Vasile Beluska
Gisele Ben-Dor
Andrej Benes
Eva Benesova
Margie Beral
Vera Beranova
Susanne Berendes
David Bergeron
Karolina Berkova-Bubleova
Justin Berkowitz
Benjamin Berman
Petra Besa-Pospisilova
Megan Besley
Olivia Betzen
Marit Beyer
Irena Bezdickova
Milan Bialas
Renata Bialasova
Leslie Bickle
Ashley Biehl
Ales Bilek
Gayle Blackenburg
Jerry Blackstone
Josef Blacky
Milada Blahova
Nada Blahova
Robert Blake
Coenraad Bloemendal
Tatjana Blome
Leah Bobbey
Marketa Bohmova
Marja Bon
Garrett Bone
Joshua Borths
Sibongile Boyd
Petra Brabcova
Tomas Brauner
Dasa Briskarova
Conradin Brotbek
Lucie Brotbek
Andrea Brozakova
Tamara Brummerova
Jürgen Brüns
Karolina Brunova
Karel Brusak
Erika Buchholz
Marie Budikova
Sara Davis Buechner
Dana Buresova
Luca Buratto
Chad Burrow
Pavel Busek
Kevin Bylsma
Mysti Byrnes
Pavel Cadek
Stanislav Cajka
Katherine Calcamuggio Donner
Elisabeth Cameron
Dana Campbell
Christopher Campestrini
Claudio Canal
Cesár Cańón
Vera Canova
Magda Caslavova
Augusta Caso
Cristina Castaldi
Cristi Catt
Antonina Chekhovskaya
Josef Cecava
Jitka Cechova
Ludmila Cermakova
Vitezslav Cernoch
Vasa Cerny
Jarmila Ceskova
Tina Chang
Trevor Chartrand
Julie Charvatova
Stehanie Chase
Timothy Cheek
Antonina Chehovska
Antonina Chekhovskaya
Fangfei Chen
Amy I-Lin Cheng
Konstantza Chernov
Tim Cheung
Saori Chiba
Frank Chiou
Petr Chromcak
Clare Clements
Caroline Coade
John Constable
Ronald Corp
Jan Creutz
Jeremy Crosmer
Zachary Crowle
Marketa Cukrova
Joshua Curtis
Diane Cushing
Michele Cusson
Lucie Czajkowska
Phillipa Dames-Longworth
Steven Damouni
Sadie Danforth Brightman
Lukas Danhel
Nicholas Davis
Sage De-Agro-Ruopp
Kayleigh Decker
Kellen Degnan
Marta Dembicka
Janet DeMoss
Bela Dejmkova
Kristin Ditlow
Lukas Dittrich
Andy Dixon
Jaroslava Dobra
Jody Doktor
Josef Dolezal
Ladislav Dolezel
Barbara Doll
Libuse Domaninska
Adrian van Dongen
Natalie Doran
Kara Douglas
E. Drizgova
Jitka Drobilkova
Zdenek Duchoslav
Dianna Dumpel
Jindrich Duras
Martin Dvorak
Olga Dvorakova
Stéphane Egeling
John Elam
Michal Elias
Radomil Eliska
Anthony Elliot
Rochelle Ellis
Carola Emrich-Fisher
Kanako Endo
Katerina Englichova
Erik Entwistle
Tomer Eres
Jan Erml
Virginia Eskin
Angy Estrada
Julia Farbstein
David Feltner
Maureen Ferguson
Stepan Filipek
Rudolf Firkusny
Zuzana Fiserova
Martin Fisl
Masa Fleischerova
Iva Fleischhansova
Brigitte Flörchinger
Zuzana Fojtikova
Agia Formankova
Bengt Forsberg
Martin Frybort
Joseph Fuller
Irena Fürbachova
Lucie Fürstova
Stanislav Gallin
Franco Gallini
Heather Gardner
Ludmila Gaudlova
Wolfram Geiss
Peter Geisselbrecht
Iris Gerber
Beatrice Giere
Andrew Gilliam
Viviane Goergen
Jennifer Goltz
Jill Gomez
Milada Gotthardova-Weinbergrova
Stepan Graffe
Renate Gräupner
Susan Keith Gray
Tena Green
Tereza Gregorova
Axel Gremmelspacher
Teresa Grijalva
Jennifer Grim
Anne Gross
Roman Groszmann
Alexander Grotov
Igor Gryshyn
Martha Guth
Stephen Gutman
Olga Haasova
Jonas Hacker
Katerina Hajkova
Lucie Hajkova
Petr Hala
Rostislav Haliska
Barbara Hamilton-Primus
Scott Hankins
Tomas Hanus
Risa Renae Harman
Dawn Harms
Nathan Harris
Hermine Haselbock
Saya Hashino
Yuka Hayashi
Kimberly Haynes
Michael Heaston
Karel Hejdusek
Marie Hejduskova
Caroline Helton
Chad Heltzel
Irena Herajnova
Katalin Hercegh
Ruzena Herlingerova
Marta Herman
Freda Herseth
Timothy Hester
Christopher Hinterhuber
Daniela Hlinkova
Josefa Hlouskova
Stefan Hoffmann
Marina Hogue
Alfred Holecek
Evzen Holis
Whitney Hollis
E. Holubarova
Vaclav Holzknecht
Luanne Homzy
Katerina Honova
Marie Horackova
Jessica Horsley
Ivana Hotarkova
Irena Houkalova
Michal Hreno
Josef Hrncir
Radka Hronova
Jakub Hrusa
Pavel Hryzak
Noniko Hsu
Jodi Huang
Kuang-Hao Huang
Tzu-Yin Huang
John Hummel
Nicholas Hutchinson
Ji Hea Hwang
Hyae-Jin Hwang
Daniel Inbal
Thomas Irnberger
Marketa Janackova
Roman Janal
Karel Jandera
Hanbyul Jang
Helena Jankovska
V. Janku
Jaroslava Janska
Karel Jasa
Christine Jay
Milada Jedlickova
Anna Jelinkova
Klara Jelinkova
Marcela Jelinkova
Marta Jelinkova
Annie Jeng
Andrew Jennings
John Paul Jennings
Tomas Jerabek
Giovanna Jezkova
Frantisek Jilek
Jan Jirasky
Petr Jirikovsky
Marie Jirku
Grant Jones
Shenika John Jordan
Katerina Julickova
Thomas Juutilainen
Magdalena Kadlecova
Bozena Kalabova
Milan Kanak
Gerard Kantarjian
Vaclav Kapral
Eva Karaskova
Zdenka Kareninova
Klara Kartakova
Teyia Kasahara
Martin Kasik
Marika Kasparova
Ema Katrovas
Martin Katz
Hisako Kawamura
Christopher Kayler
Amelia Keenan
Jonathan Kelly
Allyssa Kemp
Kenneth Kiesler
Nancy Ambrose King
Sarah Kirsch
Bronislava Klablenova
Tomas Klement
Nela Klimova
Magda Klobouckova
Sato Knudsen
Laura Kobayashi
Sylvie Kodetova
Veronika Kohoutkova
Alena Kohoutova
Jirina Kolmanova
Ivona Konecna
Pavel Kopcil
Zuzana Koprivova
Karel Kosarek
Zdenka Kosatikova
Milus Kotisova
Giorgio Koukl
Jakub Kozak
Jarmila Kozderkova
Karel Krafka
Katerina Kraftova
Jan Kral
Michaela Kralova
Sarka Kralova
Iva Kramperova
Frantisek Kratochvil
Pavel Kratochvil
Anna Kratochvilova
Otto Kraus
Miroslav Krcma
Oldrich Kredba
Johana Krejci
Jan Krenz
Mrs. Kripnerova
Danuse Kristkova
Penny Thompson Kruse
Richard Kruzik
Antonin Kubalek
Jana Kubankova
Rafael Kubelik
Aneta Kubu
Pavel Kuchar
Frantisek Kudlacek
Hildegard Kuglerova
Marie Kühnova
Ludvik Kundera
Martin Kupka
Marta Kusa
Ute Kussmaul
Evzen Kutal
Augustin Kuzela
Kirill Kuzmin
Radoslav Kvapil
Ladislava Kvapilova-Vondrackova
Gabriel La Roca
Elena Lacheva
Anthony Lafrinier
Emily Lai
Jirina Langova
Marie Lapkova
Laurie Lashbrook
Michelle Latour
Canon Mark Laubach
Lucie Laubova
Gunta Laukmane
Weiwei Le
Julien LeBlanc
Isabelle Leclerc
Zdenka Ledvinova
Eunjung Lee
Owen Leech
Roman Lefkowitz
Vlastimil Lejsek
Cassandra Lemoine
Chaazi Levicek
Jiri Levicek
Brian Lewis
Anna Licmanova
Z. Lidmilova
Ryan Li
Siyuan Li
Jenny Lin
Vlasta Linhartova
Bohumil Liska
Timothy Lissimore
Sarah Meredith Livingston
Brian Locke
Melissa Loehnig
Jan Lorenc
Amy Lovinger
Eva Loviskova
Gina Luciani
Mark Ludwig
Irena Lukacova
Ryan Lustgarten
Jeffrey Lyman
Frantisek Lysek
Adaiha Macadam-Somer
Zdenek Macal
Katerina Machackova
Olga Machonova-Pavlu
Monika Machovicova
Hana Maciuchova
Irene Maessen
Roger Mahadeen
Tomas Mahel
Annette von Malek
Petr Malisek
Rose Mannino
Jan Marek
Martin Marek
Marie Maresova
Dita Markova
Alexandar Markovic
Holdan Martinson
Lisa Marut
Joshua Marzan
Milan Masa
Zuzana Maskova
Katarina Maslejova
Sara Matayoshi
Jaroslav Matejka
Petra Matejova
Zdena Matouskova
Natalya Matyusheva
Ivan Matyas
Rafael Gordillo Maza
Susan McDaniel
Jason McDougall
Matthew McFarlin
Steven McGhee
Shannon McGinnis
Mark McNeill
Jaromir Meduna
Reinild Mees
Eric Melear
Martina Mergentalova
Ivan Merka
Zdenka Merlickova
Jacqueline Metcalf
Frantisek Michalek
Kathryn Michell
Ingrid Mikolajczyk
Kevin Miller
Michael Miller
Matthew Mills
Mariah Mlynarek
Veronika Mojzesova
Petr Mojzes
Chloe Moore
Jeremiah Lyman Moore
Petra Moravcova
Antonin Moravec
Douglas Morrison
Rikki Morrow-Spitzer
Cornelia Mühlenhof
Kara Mulder
Alina Murcar
Milada Musilova
Josef Muzika
Arwen Myers
Peter Myers
Kate Nadolny
Kripa Nageshwar
Alena Nemcova
Vera Nemcova
Jarmila Nenadalova
Nicholas Nestorak
Dr. Neumann
Jana Nevoralova
Maggie Nicholas
Jiri Niedoba
Angela Nieman
Gabriele Nies
Humiko Nishimatsu
Josef Novak
Richard Novak
Vojtech Novak
Clara Novakova
Dora Novakova-Wilmington
Marie Novakova
Martina Novakova
Eliska Novotna
Klara Novotna
Ludmila Novotna
Christabel Nunoo
Chris O'Brien
Naomi Oliphant
Ondrej Olos
Drahomira Ondrova
K. Ondrusikova
Adelina Oprean
Vit Otahal
Ana Maria Otamendi
Zdislava Otrubova
Chelsey Padilla
Elena Panchenko
Miroslav Pansky
Lambroula Maria Pappas
Kathleen Patrick
Jessica Louise Paul
Olga Pavlu
Kathleen Payne
Jill R. Pearon
Jaroslava Pechocova
Claire Pegram
Jana Pelikanova
Sara Pellington
Klaus Penzien
Sandra Periord
Libor Pesek
Josef Peska
Angela Peterson
O. Petranova
Amy Petrongelli
Milada Petrovicova
Matthew Piatt
Bozena Pidermannova
Michaela Pidova
Jiri Pinkas
Jana Piorecka
Zdenek Plech
Jérémie Pelletier
Lukas Polak
Barbora Polaskova
Amy Porter
Marcia Porter
Vilem Pribyl
Vlasta Pridalova
Andrea Priechodska
Zdenek Prikryl
Wendy Prober
Katerina Janda Prokopova
Vlasta Prosova
Lydia Qiu
Elise Quagliata
Melody Racine
Jennifer Raggett
Alice Rajnohova
Chemda Raz
Lonnie Reed
Jeremy Reger
Marta Reichelova
Jim Reilly
Christine Ella Reinard
Ulrike Reutlinger
Frantisek Rezek
Marie Reznickova
Stephan Rieckhoff
Lenka Rihova
Barbara Riske
Drahomira Ritzova
Berta Rixova-Kabelacova
Kate Rosen
Arielle Rosenberg
Anthony Ross
Jacobien Rozemond
Rick Rowley
Stepan Ruda
Olga Rusin
Ivana Rusko
Inka Rusova
Ludek Sabaka
Pavel Safarik
Doron Salomon
Blair Salter
Karen Sams
Katherine Sanford
Stephanie Sant'Ambrogio
Jaroslav Saroun
Dagmar Saskova
Ann Sauter
Leann Schuering
Joachim Schwarz
Rebekah Schweitzer
Werena Schweize
Jan Sedivka
Christine Seitz
Miroslav Sekera
Dror Semmel
Ivan Seng
Dana Setkova
Kirk Severtson
Sylvia Shadick-Taylor
Nicholas Shaneyfelt
Michael Shannon
Michael Sherman
Toshiyuki Shimada
George Shirley, National Medal of Arts Recipient
Stephen Shipps
Nathan Shiu
Terree Shofner-Emrich
William Shookhoff
Natalia Silipo
V. Simek
Dagmar Simonkova
Christophe Sirodeau
J. Sirova
Katerina Skacelova
Hana Skarkova
Helena Skarova
Katerina Skarova
Katherine Skayhan
Jiri Skopal
Lenka Skornickova
Jiri Skovajsa
Luis Slaby
Whitney-Leigh Sloan
Kira Slovacek
Holgen Slovik
Martin Smahel
Terezie Smahelova
Bohumil Smejkal
Frantisek Smetana
Miron Smidak
Alan Smith
Andrew Smith
Emily Smokovich
Jaroslav Smykal
Karel Solc
Rachal Solomon
Ondrej Spacek
Janel Speelman
Milena Sperlova
Monika Splouchalova
Hana Srubarova
Timothy Steeves
Jana Stefackova
Kate Steinbeck
Jakub Stetina
Christine Stinchi
Hedvika Stonavska
Elizabeth Stoner
Rachel Storlie
Ivan Straus
Michaela Strausova
Thomas Strode
Xavier Suarez
Simona Suchanova
David Sugarek
Kathleen Sullivan
Lorraine Sullivan
Nick Susi
Martin Svajda
Leos Svarovsky
Pavla Svestkova
Jaroslav Svoboda
Jeffrey Sykes
Adolf Sykora
Vaclav Sykora
Sonya Szabo-Reynolds
Enikö Szendrey
Lida Szkwarek
Jana Tajovska Krajcovicova
Ondrej Tajovsky
Helena Tamelova
Azariah Tan
Taya Tarasevich
Gabriela Tardonova
Laurie Ann Taylor
Mariko Terashi-Boyer
Jana Tetourova
Sonja Theodoridou
Richard Thierjung
Jan Hus Tichy
Margaret Tigue
Daria Titova
Olena Tokar
Mari Tokuda
Jiri Tomasek
Carol Tome
Kylie Toomer
Patricia Garcia Torres
Marketa Toufarova
Otakar Trhlik
Cyrille Tricoire
Dale Tsang-Hall
Jan Filip Tupa
Barbara Turner
Martin Turnovsky
Alexander Turpin
Konstiantyn Tyshko
Vera Uhlirova
G. Urbanova
Vendula Urbanova
Kristina Vaculova
Klara Vahacova-Kartakova
Sabina Vajdova
Karel Valenta
Petr Vasicek
Marta Vaskova
Jarmila Vavrdova
Marta Angela Vavrova
Elizabeth Veilleux
Zoja Verchovcova
Ingrid Verhulsdonk
Rozalie Vesela
Janna Vinson
Tomas Visek
Marketa Viterova
Frantisek Vohanka
Katherine Vokes
Petr Volny
Emily Volz
Ladislava Vondrackova
Otakar Vondrovic
Pavel Vondruska
Ferdinand Votava
Frantisek Vrana
Petr Vronsky
Jaroslava Vymazalova
Bonie Wagner
Jiri Waldhans
Pavel Walinger
Jana Wallingerova
Nadia Wasiutek
Chie Watanabe
Daniel Weeks
Hanus Weigl
Gertrud Weinmeister
Daniel Weisser
Katherine Wessinger
Rebecca Whittington
Reinhard Wieser
Daniel Wiesner
David Wilson
Marcel Worms
Morgan Wynne
Gerard Wyss
E. Zachardova
Beata Zadrapova
Ludmila Zadrobilkova
Eva Zakova
Valerie Zawadska
Evan Zegiel
Kaspar Zehnder
Robert Zimansky
Antonin Zlesak
Kristyna Znamenackova
Zdenek Zouhar
Dagmar Zvonickova

Ensembles:

1. Frauen-Kammerorchester von Österreich
Akademie Praha Chamber Orchestra
Amadeus Piano Quartet
Aria Quartet
Ars Cameralis
Bay Area Rainbow Symphony
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Benyounes Quartet
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber Orchestra
Boychoir of Ann Arbor
Brnensky detsky sbor
Brno Academic Choir
Brno Philharmonic
Brno Radio Orchestra
Chamber Choir of the University of Michigan
Chamber Orchestra of Boston
Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra of South Bohemia
Children's Choir JITRO of Hradec Kralove
Colorado Chamber Players
Cuarteto Acimus
Czech Philharmonic
Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra
Czech Virtuosi
Czechoslovak Quartet
Decin Symphony Orchestra
Eastern Connecticut Symphony Orchestra
Gaudeamus Brno
Hawthorne String Quartet
Helfertovo orchestralni sdruzeni
Helios Chamber Orchestra
Herold Quartet
Hradec Kralove Philharmonic
Janacek Opera Orchestra of Brno
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra of Ostrava
Janacek Quartet
Juventus Collegium FOK
Kammersymphonie Berlin
Kapralova Quartet
Martinu Trio
Das Meininger Orchester
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Moravian Quartet
Muses Trio
National Theatre Orchestra of Brno
New London Orchestra
New York University Community Orchestra
Northern Bohemian Philharmonic Orchestra of Teplice
Opera Diversa Ensemble
Orbis Trio
Orchester L'anima giusta
Orchestra Abima'
Orquesta de Camara de Bellas Artes
Peska Quartet
Pilsen Philharmonic
Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Radio Poland Symphony Orchestra
San José Chamber Orchestra
Sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove v Trinci
Sinfonia Toronto
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Skampa Quartet
Sojka Quartet
Spohr-Ensemble Kassel
Streichquartett des Meininger Orchesters
Symfonicky orchestr Armadniho umeleckeho souboru Vita Nejedleho
Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra
Trio Lézard
University Symphony Orchestra (U of Michigan)
Vienna Concert-Verein
West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra (The)
West Texas A&M University Symphony Orchestra
Zensky sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove (Brno)
Zensky sbor Vlastimila
Zlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Please let us know about performances of Kapralova's music worldwide by writing to:
society [at] kapralova [dot] org

All Rights Reserved
Zmena programu vyhrazena

home

NAVRCHOLU.cz

concerts | broadcasts | events | in 2016




December 3
Garde Arts Center, New London, Connecticut, United States
Vitezslava Kapralova: Suita Rustica, op. 19
Eastern Connecticut Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Toshiyuki Shimada
For details and tickets call 860-443-2876

November 16
Consulate General of Bulgaria, New York, United States
Bulgarian Concert Evenings in New York:
Journey through Eastern Europe
Prokofiev, Sarasate, Saprun, Szymanowski, Zulejka, Kapralova: Navzdy (For Ever), op. 12
Antonina Chehovska, soprano, Konstantza Chernov, piano
The concert starts at 7PM

October 4
Washington State University Bryan Hall Theater, Pullman, WA
Senior Voice Recital
Kapralova: Navzdy, Muj mily clovece, Pisen na vrbovou pistalku
Ryan Lustgarten, tenor, Jason McDougall, piano
Concert starts at 4:00 p.m.

October 2
Musikverein Wien Brahmsaal, Vienna, Austria
Ungehorige Komponistinnen
Smyth, Mahler, Martinu, Kapralova: Concertino for Violin and Clarinet
Thomas Albertus Irnberger, violin, Reinhard Wieser, clarinet, Vienna Concert-Verein, conducted by Doron Salomon
Concert starts at 19:30

September 23
Schubertsaal, Wiener Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria
Charlotte Schlesinger, Henriette Bosmans, Vally Weigl, Alma Mahler-Werfel, and Vitezslava Kapralova: songs
Hermine Haselbock, voice
Concert starts at 19:30

September 15-17
Sound Lounge, Seymour Centre, Sydney Fringe Festival, Sydney, Australia
The Spirit and the Maiden: Muses Trio Debut CD Tour
Kapralova: Elegy
Christa Powell, violin; Therese Milanovic, piano
The event starts at 7:00 p.m.

September 9
Zelny trh, Brno, Czech Republic
Czech Television Brno, Brno Philharmonic and Moravian Museum present:
EUROVIZE CONCERT on the occasion of the 200th anniversary of Moravian Museum in Brno
Salieri, Beethoven, Dvorak, Janacek, Martinu, Haas, Kapralova
Performers and program details TBA. All rights reserved.

August 14
Zamek Namest nad Oslavou, Czech Republic
Moravian Master Class: Concert of graduating students
Smetana, Dvorak, Janacek, Novak, Martinu, Eben, Pavlicek, Kapralova: Pisen Tve nepritomnosti (Zpivano do dalky, op. 22) and Bilym satkem mava (Vteriny, op. 18)
Margaret Tigue, soprano, Benjamin Berman, tenor, Timothy Cheek, piano
The concert starts at 5:00 PM

August 1
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava) and D-Dur, Prague, Czech Republic
Noc s klasikou
Kapralova: Piano Concerto in D Minor
The broadcast starts at 1:05 AM

July 26
Castle theatre, Valtice, Czech Republic
ProART company presents:
Vitka: A Tribute to Vitezslava Kapralova.
Performing arts project (dance, music, and theatre)
Choreography: Martin Dvorak. Dancers/actors: Irene Bauer, Kamila Valuskova, Martin Dvorak. Music by Vitezslava Kapralova and Omar Ruiz is performed by Kostiantyn Tyshko.
The event starts at 20:00.

July 4
Villa Tugendhat, Brno, Czech Republic
ProART company presents:
Vitka: A Tribute to Vitezslava Kapralova.
Performing arts project (dance, music, and theatre)
Choreography: Martin Dvorak. Dancers/actors: Irene Bauer, Kamila Valuskova, Martin Dvorak. Music by Vitezslava Kapralova and Omar Ruiz is performed by Kostiantyn Tyshko.
The event starts at 20:00.

June 28
Concert hall of the ZUS Sobeslav, Czech Republic
Bohuslav Martinu, his teachers, and his pupils in compositions for solo piano and piano and flute
Roussel, Milhaud, Suk, Martinu, Jan Novak and Vitezslava Kapralova: Tales of a Small Flute, Variations sur le carillon
Tomas Visek, pno., Lucie Brotbek, flute
The concert starts at 19:30

June 18
Zunftssaal im Schmiedenhof, Rumelinsplatz 4, Basel, Switzerland
Bohuslav Martinu, his teachers, and his pupils in compositions for solo piano and piano and flute
Roussel, Milhaud, Suk, Martinu, Jan Novak and Vitezslava Kapralova: Tales of a Small Flute, Variations sur le carillon
Tomas Visek, pno., Lucie Brotbek, flute
The concert starts at 19:30

June 16
Kulturtreff Haus Am Bach, Sissach, Switzerland
Bohuslav Martinu, his teachers, and his pupils in compositions for solo piano and piano and flute
Roussel, Milhaud, Suk, Martinu, Jan Novak and Vitezslava Kapralova: Tales of a Small Flute
Tomas Visek, pno., Lucie Brotbek, flute
The concert starts at 19:30

June 1
Martinu Hall, Lichtenstein Palace, Prague, Czech Republic
PRAGUE SPRING FESTIVAL presents: Nocturne Recital Series
Old American Songs, Rossini, Duparc, Kapralova: Jablko s klina, op. 10; Sbohem a satecek, op. 14
Chaazi Levicek, soprano, Jiri Levicek, piano
The 1-hour recital starts at 21:30. There is no intermission

May 21
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
EUPHONIA. Bohuslav Martinu a USA (1/4). Dobyvani Ameriky a pribeh Variana Frye.
Script and host: Jaroslav Mihule
The broadcast starts at 1:00 PM

May 15
The 2016 Anywhere Festival, Brisbane, Australia
The Spirit and the Maiden: Muses Trio Debut CD launch
Kapralova: Elegy
Christa Powell, violin; Therese Milanovic, piano
The event starts at 5:00 p.m.

May 14
The 2016 Anywhere Festival, Brisbane, Australia
The Spirit and the Maiden: Muses Trio Debut CD launch
Kapralova: Elegy
Christa Powell, violin; Therese Milanovic, piano
The event is scheduled for 3:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

April 18
Macintosh Theatre, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, United States
Czech Vocal Literature Class Final Recital
Kapralova: Navzdy, Ruce (from Navzdy, op. 12)
Margaret Tigue, Claire Pegram, sopranos; Landon Baumgard, piano
The recital starts at 12:00 p.m.

April 14
MacPhail Center for Music, Minneapolis, United States
Thursday Morning Artist Series
Kapralova: Pisen na vrbovou pistalku, Ty stare pisne v dusi zni mi (from op. 5), Koleda, Pisen tve nepritomnosti (from op. 22), Sbohem a satecek, op. 14
Jim Reilly, tenor, Beatrice Giere, piano
The recital starts at 10:30 a.m.

April 2
BBC Radio 3, London, United Kingdom
Record Review
Kapralova: April Preludes Nos. 3 and 4, op. 13
Bengt Forsberg, piano
From: Neglected Works for Piano. DB Productions DBCD170, Sweden (2016). The broadcast starts at 9:14 p.m.

April 1
Macintosh Theatre, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, United States
Master's Voice Recital
Songs by Crumb, Hahn, Argento and Kapralova: Jiskry z popele, op. 5
Allyssa Kemp, mezzo, Joshua Marzan, piano
The recital starts at 8:00 p.m.

April 1
Moore Building, Room 2026, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, United States
Czech Vocal Literature class of Timothy Cheek
Kapralova: Pisen tve nepritomnosti and Jarni (Song of Your Absence, Spring Song, from Sung into the Distance, op.22)
Laurie Ann Taylor, soprano, Tuomas Juutilainen, piano
The class/recital starts at 11:30 a.m.

March 25
Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
Glinka: Russlan and Ludmilla Overture; Kapralova: Military Sinfonietta; Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
University Symphony Orchestra, University Philharmonia Orchestra, Kenneth Kiesler, conductor
Pre-concert lecture at 7:15 p.m. (lower lobby), concert at 8:00 p.m.
Free admission

March 21
Moore Building, Room 2026, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, United States
Czech Vocal Literature class of Timothy Cheek
Kapralova: Cim je muj zal (What is My Sorrow, from Forever, op.12)
Tomer Eres, tenor, Landon Baumgard, piano
The class/recital starts at 11:30 a.m.

March 18
Moore Building, Room 2026, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, United States
Czech Vocal Literature class of Timothy Cheek
Kapralova: Dopis (Letter)
Zachary Crowle, baritone, Nathan Harris, piano
The class/recital starts at 11:30 a.m.

March 15
Atrium Zizkov, Prague, Czech Republic
Bohuslav Martinu, his teachers, and his pupils in compositions for solo piano and piano and flute
Roussel, Milhaud, Suk, Martinu, Jan Novak and Vitezslava Kapralova: Tales of a Small Flute, Variations sur le carillon
Tomas Visek, pno., Lucie Brotbek, flute
The concert starts at 19:30

March 14
Moore Building, Room 2026, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, United States
Czech Vocal Literature class of Timothy Cheek
Kapralova: Ty stare pisne v dusi zni mi (The Old Melodies, from Sparks from Ashes, op. 5), Navzdy (Forever, from Forever, op. 12), Ruce (Hands, from Forever, op. 12)
(1)Rikki Morrow-Spitzer, mezzo, Blair Salter, piano; (2) Margaret Tigue, soprano, Landon Baumgard, piano; (3) Claire Pegram, soprano, Landon Baumgard, piano
The class/recital starts at 11:30 a.m.

March 13
Britton Recital Hall, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Senior Voice Recital
Kapralova: Az jednoho dne se budes ptat (from Early Songs)
with songs by Debussy, Previn, Fax, Owens, Verdi, Strauss, Schubert, Obrados
Christabel Nunoo, soprano and Rafael Gordillo Maza, piano
The recital starts at 7:00 p.m.

March 13
J.K. Tyl Theater, Pilsen, Czech Republic
Vitezslava Kapralova: Jitro (Morning, from Two Songs, op. 4), arr. for harp by Bronislava Klablenova
Jana Piorecka, mezzo, Bronislava Klablenova, harp

March 11
BBC Radio 3, London, United Kingdom
Kapralova: Two songs, op. 4
Olena Tokar, soprano, Igor Gryshyn, piano

March 11
Radio France (France Musique), Paris, France
Le Passage de midi: Vitezslava Kapralova 4/4
Elegy for violin and piano; Legend for violin and piano, op. 3/1; Suita rustica, op. 19 (Allegro ma non troppo)
with music by Schumann, Martinu, Petrzelka, Beethoven, Dvorak, von Biber, Cavalli, Tchaikovsky
Stephanie Chase, violin, Virginia Eskin, piano, Czech Symphony Orchestra of Brno with Jiri Pinkas
Host: Denisa Kerschova. The broadcast starts at 12:05 PM and will be archived (until 2018) on the program website

March 10
Radio France (France Musique), Paris, France
Le Passage de midi: Vitezslava Kapralova 3/4
Sbohem a satecek, op. 14
with music by Beethoven, Janquin, Novak, Martinu, Messiaen
Vilem Pribyl, tenor and Czech Symphony Orchestra of Brno with Frantisek Jilek
Host: Denisa Kerschova. The broadcast starts at 12:05 PM and will be archived (until 2018) on the program website

March 9
Radio France (France Musique), Paris, France
Le Passage de midi: Vitezslava Kapralova 2/4
Sonata appassionata, op. 6 (Theme and Variations)
Alice Rajnohova, piano
Host: Denisa Kerschova. The broadcast starts at 12:05 PM and will be archived (until 2018) on the program website

March 8
Radio France (France Musique), Paris, France
Le Passage de midi: Vitezslava Kapralova 1/4
Ty stare pisne v dusi zni mi (from: Sparks from Ashes, op. 5); Scherzo Passacaglia (from: Three Pieces for Piano, op. 9); String Quartet, op. 8 (Con brio); Piano Concerto in D Minor, op. 7 (Allegro); Military Sinfonietta, op. 11; Partita, op. 20 (Andantino); Koleda milostna (from Seconds, op. 18)
with music by Novak, Martinu, Suk, Monteverdi
Dana Buresova, Lenka Skornickova, sopranos; Timothy Cheek, Alice Rajnohova, Jindrich Duras, Jitka Drobilkova, piano; Kapralova Quartet; Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic with Tomas Hanus, Czech Symphony Orchestra of Brno with Frantisek Jilek, Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra with Josef Blacky
Host: Denisa Kerschova. The broadcast starts at 12:05 PM and will be archived (until 2018) on the program website

March 8
Conservatory of P. J. Vejvanovsky, Kromeriz, Czech Republic
"Moravo, Moravo... Moravian Composers and Moravian Inspirations"
Liszt, Tomasek, Firkusny, Palenicek, Martinu, Kapralova: Variations sur le carillon
Tomas Visek, piano
The recital starts at 19:00

March 8
Martinskirsche, Basel, Switzerland
Emilie Mayer, Ethel Smyth, Vitezslava Kapralova: Waving Farewell for Orchestra
Olga Machonova Pavlu (soprano) with Orchester L'anima giusta conducted by Jessica Horsley
The concert starts at 19:30

March 2
Wright State University Creative Arts Center, Dayton, Ohio, United States
Czech Menagerie: Folk Inspired Gems for Young through Advanced Pianists
Eben, Janacek, Kapralova: Little Song, April Preludes
Sonya Szabo Reynolds, piano
The concert starts at 10:00 a.m.

February 22
Moore Building, room 2026, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, United States
Czech Vocal Literature class of Timothy Cheek
Kapralova: Ukolébavka (Lullaby, from Apple from the Lap, op. 10)
Kara Mulder, soprano, Blair Salter, piano
The class/recital starts at 11:30 a.m.

February 8
Dum umeni, Brno, Czech Republic
Brahms, Martinu, Kapralova: Apple from the Lap, op. 10, Forever, op. 12, Waving Farewell, op. 14, selection from Five Piano Pieces, op. 1
Jana Tajovska Krajcovicova, soprano, Kristyna Znamenackova, piano
The concert starts at 19:00

February 3
Umeleckoprumuslove Muzeum, Brno, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Forever, op. 12, Waving Farewell, op. 14
Jana Tajovska Krajcovicova, soprano, Kristyna Znamenackova, piano
The concert starts at 19:00

January 29
Oxford House Theatre, London, United Kingdom
ProArt Company, Czech Centre London, and Oxford House Theatre present:
Poets of the City: Ivan Blatny and Vitezslava Kapralova
Vitezslava Kapralova: April Preludes
Martin Dvorak, Irene Bauer, Alena Pajasova, dancers
Performance starts at 19:00

January 26
The Sts. Simon and Jude Church, Prague, Czech Republic
Ravel, Martinu, Kapralova: April Preludes (arr. Josef Ceremuga)
Orbis Trio: Petra Brabcova, violin, Petr Malisek, violoncello, Stanislas Galin, piano
The concert starts at 19:30







[2015] [2014] [2013] [2012] [2011] [2010] [2009] [2008] [2007 (june-december )] [2007 (january-may)] [2006] [2005 (june-december) ] [2005 (january-may) ] [2004 (july-december) ] [2004 (january-june) ] [2003] [2002] [2001] [2000] [1999] [1995-1998] [complete performance history]

THE WORLD CLOCK: TIME ZONE CONVERTER